Our website uses cookies, which we use to help make our visitors' experience as good as possible. By continuing to use the site, you're agreeing to the way we use cookies.

twitter linkedin

Latest News

  • New incubator to create science jobs in Manchester

    A new £2 million incubator has been launched by the Manchester Science Partnerships (MSP) with the aim of creating up to 2,000 new technology and science jobs over the next ten years.

    Adding to the success of the Greater Manchester strategy, which aims to build on the region's reputation for digital innovation and science, the...

    Read More...

  • Derelict mill set to become new science park

    A derelict mill is set to become the newest science park in Cambridge, providing the opportunity for new science jobs through the support of local entrepreneurs.

    According to reports, tech investor o2h has purchased the Hauxton Mill site with plans to develop it into a 2.76 acre o2h SciTech Park and create a new community of entrepreneurs...

    Read More...

  • Rural areas lead rise in medical jobs

    The number of job vacancies in the UK has risen by 10 per cent in the first quarter of the year, with medical job vacancies rising by 15 per cent.

    According to the IrishJobs.ie index, there has been a rise in vacancies in 22 of the 26 industries analysed by the index, including a 23 per cent rise in food, pharmaceuticals and science jobs....

    Read More...

Data Protection

Company Name
KirkhamYoung Ltd (‘the Company’)

Company Contact details
7 Watch Oak Business Centre
Chain Lane
Battle
East Sussex
TN33 0GB
01424 777745
Data Protection Officer – Sam Kirkham
sam@kirkhamyoung.co.uk

Document DP5A
Privacy Notice (when personal data is obtained from the data subject)

Topic
Data protection

Date
1st April 2018

Version
Version 1

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • [Consent]
  • [Legitimate interest]
  • [Legal obligation]
  • [Contractual obligation]

b. Legitimate interest

Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • For the purpose of processing data in order to secure candidates new job opportunities.
  • We will not process or store sensitive personal data

c. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data with our clients with your express consent on each occasion

d. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into an employment contract.

Overseas Transfers
The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

2. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy . Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data.

3. Your rights
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Sam Kirkham (sam@kirkhamyoung.co.uk)

4. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Sam Kirkham (sam@kirkhamyoung.co.uk). 01424 777745

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.